English (Electrostatics; Magnetism and Electromagnetism)
contact electrisation [correct]; tribolectric charging [correct]; triboelectrification [correct]
DEF: [...] the process where two dissimilar materials are touched together, and then separated, causing charged particles (electrons) to be released as bonds are broken between molecules of the two materials.
OBS: The process results in one object gaining electrons on its surface, and therefore becoming negatively charged, and another object losing electrons from its surface, and therefore becoming positively charged.
French (Électrostatique; Magnétisme et électromagnétisme)
triboélectricité [correct, nom féminin]; électrisation par contact [correct, nom féminin]; électrisation par frottement [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: [...] phénomène électrostatique qui se produit lorsqu'une substance acquiert ou perd des charges électriques lorsqu'elle est frottée contre une autre substance.
OBS: Lorsqu'un corps négatif touche un corps neutre, des électrons peuvent passer sur le corps neutre qui devient ainsi négatif. Lorsqu'un corps positif touche un corps neutre, il attire des électrons du corps neutre qui devient alors positif [...].