English (Concrete Construction; Placement of Concrete)
concrete bed [correct]
CONT: Construction of the pedestrian mall began in 1975 using 11-inch-long bricks set on a concrete bed and mortared.
French (Bétonnage; Mise en place du béton)
lit de béton [correct, nom masculin]; assise de béton [correct, nom féminin]