English (Ashlar and Building Stone (Quarrying); Natural Construction Materials)
natural bedded [correct]; naturally bedded [correct]; horizontally bedded [correct]
CONT: ... it appears that both Mounds 50 and 56 were constructed on the natural bedded sandstone by removing the overlying sand and cobbles to use in the construction of the barrows. Stratigraphically the construction of Mounds 50 and 56 can therefore be seen to be contemporary, although the slippage layers indicated that Mound 50 eroded at a more rapid rate.
CONT: The Chalk at Beachy Head is naturally bedded and jointed.
OBS: As opposed to "face-bedded. "
French (Pierres de taille et moellons (Carrières); Matériaux de construction naturels)
à litage horizontal [proposition]