English (Various Metal Ores)
layered sulphide [correct]; layered sulfide [correct]
CONT: Layered(and possibly bedded) sulphide is present at the tops and peripheral parts of many of the massive sulphide mounds.
French (Minerais divers (Mines métalliques))
sulfure rubané [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Des sulfures rubanés (et peut-être stratifiés) sont présents au sommet et dans les parties périphériques de nombreux monticules de sulfures massifs.