English (Masonry Practice)
laying [nom]
OBS: The mortar should be spread a distance of only four or five brick lengths in advance of laying(...). [In this way], the mortar remains soft and plastic and allows bricks to be laid(bedded) easily and properly.
French (Maçonnerie)
pose [correct]
CONT: Le jointoiement est l'opération qui consiste à effectuer la finition du joint au fur et à mesure de l'avancement des travaux avec le même mortier que celui de la pose.