English (Geology)
bedding surface [correct]
DEF: A surface, usually conspicuous, within a mass of stratified rock, representing an original surface of deposition; the surface of separation or interface between two adjacent beds of sedimentary rock.
OBS: If the surface is more or less regular or nearly planar, it is called a "bedding plane".
French (Géologie)
surface de stratification [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Une surface de stratification marque la limite externe d'un banc. (...) On la nomme "plan" de stratification lorsqu'elle est effectivement plane, alors que sous le terme de "surface" on groupe de nombreuses autres formes: ondulée, bosselée, gauchie.