English (Petrography)
shaly [correct, spécifique]; shaley [correct, spécifique]
DEF: Of, containing, or resembling shale.
OBS: shale : A fissile rock that is formed by the consolidation of clay, mud, or silt, has a finely stratified or laminated structure parallel to the bedding and is composed of minerals that have been essentially unaltered since deposition.
PHR: Shaly phase.
French (Pétrographie)
schisteux [correct, générique]
OBS: Le shale est plus spécifiquement un schiste argileux et le terme ne semble pas avoir formé de dérivé en français, comme c'est le cas pour l'anglais.
PHR: Phase schisteuse.