English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
alternate yarns [correct, pluriel]
CONT: Sateen weave is used to produce smooth, lustrous, high thread count bedding with a thick close texture. In this weave one yarn passes over four to eight alternate yarns in a staggered pattern. The number of yarns exposed on the surface of the fabric gives sateen it's characteristic sheen.
French (Filature (Textiles))
fils alternés [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]