English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Drainage and Irrigation (Agric.); Paleontology)
fossil stream channel [correct]
CONT: This fossil stream channel lies buried about 300 feet beneath the surface and is filled with gravel and volcanic ash. Coarse gold nuggets were found directly on bedrock slate riffles where the Eocene gutters cut across and follow the structure.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Drainage et irrigation (Agriculture); Paléontologie)
chenal fossile de cours d'eau [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Bien qu'aucun cours d'eau ne traverse plus la Hardt, de nombreux chenaux fossiles ont été comblés d'alluvions fines limono-sableuses [...]