English (Drilling and Boring (Construction))
depth to solid rock [correct]; depth to solid bedrock [correct]
CONT: Depth to solid rock, or "bedrock", is an important consideration in many construction and engineering applications.
French (Sondage et forage (Construction))
profondeur à atteindre pour arriver au roc solide [proposition, nom féminin]