English (Mine Passages)
drift [correct, verbe]
CONT: Richer pay streaks, or parts of them, were originally mined by sinking shafts and drifting along the bedrock surface.
French (Galeries et soles (Mines))
percer des galeries [correct]
CONT: Les traînées plus payantes ou des parties de celles-ci ont d'abord été exploitées en fonçant des puits et en perçant des galeries le long du substratum rocheux.