English (Glaciology; Erosion and Weathering (Geol.))
scour [correct, verbe]
CONT: Over long periods of time the sandpaper-like quality of the moving ice scours and reshapes the land into, broad U-shaped valleys, sharp peaks, and lake filled basins.
CONT: The moving ice scours its bed, wearing away the bedrock and moving it downhill.
French (Glaciologie; Érosion et corrosion (Géologie))
décaper [correct]
CONT: La glace en mouvement décape, récure la roche en place.