English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
surficial groundwater zone [correct]
CONT: Near-surface groundwater includes the surficial groundwater zone and the shallow bedrock groundwater zone defined by OPG [Ontario Power Generation].
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
zone d'eau souterraine superficielle [proposition, nom féminin]