English (Archaeology)
birchbark press [correct]
DEF: A setting of rock slabs used to straighten rolling birchbark.
CONT: ... these environments have some archaeological potential. Flat bedrock outcrops in this region commonly contain boulder features such as hide drying rings, tent rings, birchbark presses and toboggan presses.
French (Archéologie)
presse à écorce de bouleau [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Agencement de plaques de roches utilisé pour aplanir l'écorce de bouleau et l'empêcher de rouler sur elle-même.