English (Cartography; Remote Sensing)
surficial mapping [correct]; surface mapping [correct]
DEF: The process of describing the distribution and characteristics of unconsolidated sediment overlying bedrock.
French (Cartographie; Télédétection)
cartographie superficielle [correct, nom féminin]; cartographie de surface [correct, nom féminin]