English (Interior Design; Architecture)
sitting room [correct]
DEF: A room for sitting in; esp. : a room provided in addition to the bedroom of a private suite.
CONT: ... had a bedroom and sitting room on the same floor of a small private hotel.
French (Architecture d'intérieurs; Architecture)
petit salon [nom masculin]
OBS: Parfois pourvu d'un lit de repos.