English (City of the Future (Urban Studies))
urban village [correct]; edge city [correct]; technoburb [correct]
CONT: The fastest-growing kind of town in the country is one on the outer edge of a metropolitan area which has acquired an employment base. Christopher Leinberger, writing in The Atlantic three years ago, called these communities "urban villages," and there are also several other names for them, including "edge cities" and "technoburbs." The communities have cropped up all over the country in Plano, Texas, and Tysons Corner, Virginia; the towns in the valleys surrounding the Los Angeles Basin and along the outer reaches of San Francisco Bay; New York satellites like Stamford, White Plains, and Princeton.
CONT: The technoburb ... contains both work and residence within a single decentralized environment.
CONT: To distinguish the new perimeter city from the traditional suburban bedroom community, I propose to identify it by the neologism "technoburb".
French (Urbanisme futuriste)
bourg technologique [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Communauté dont les habitants travaillent à domicile ou à proximité de celui-ci et qui établissent leurs relations d'affaires en utilisant des nouveaux moyens de télécommunications, sans avoir à franchir des longues distances matin et soir comme dans les banlieues traditionnelles.