English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
ECG electrode; ekg electrode; ECG pad [correct]; EKG pad [correct]
DEF: [A] small device that is placed on the body to detect the electrical activity of the heart.
CONT: [ECG pads] are placed on the body and connected to wires(leads) that lead into an ECG machine(electrocardiograph), which displays the information on a bedside monitor and/or prints it.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
électrode ECG [correct, nom féminin]; électrode [correct, nom féminin]