English (Home Furniture)
folding furniture
OBS: D. this term covers a considerable range of articles, including such early forms of--as gate-leg tables [bureau bedstead, dressing tables with flaps, and modern dual purpose furniture ]
French (Mobilier domestique)
meuble à transformations
OBS: E.les -- sont presque indispensables dans un studio de petites dimensions où l'abondance de meubles classiques rapetisse l'espace