English (Biochemistry; Animal Behaviour)
defence pheromone [correct]; defense pheromone [correct]
CONT: Ants use other pheromones to their advantage, including the defense pheromone released by fire ants to come to the defense of their colony.
CONT: If you strike or kill a bee you’ll set off its defence pheromone which will bring unhappy relatives seeking vengeance.
OBS: Pheromones are chemical messengers used by insects to communicate and are similar to the hormones inside the human body.
French (Biochimie; Comportement animal)
phéromone de défense [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: phéromone de défense : terme extrait du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.