English (Areal Planning (Urban Studies); Silviculture)
NSR backlog; not satisfactorily restocked backlog; unsatisfactorily stocked backlog [proposition]
OBS: Of the total forest covered area of 335, 000 ha the beech, oak and hornbeam high forest amounts for 70%. The remainder are coppice forests and shrub forests, which are unsatisfactorily stocked and degraded. There is no recent resource assessment and therefore the status and capacity of the forest estate is not well known.
OBS: These terms, except for the term "unsatisfactorily stocked backlog", are used by Dr. Hubert Bunce, R.P.F., of Forestry Canada, in his book "The Level of Not Satisfactorily Restocked Forest Lands in Canada" (July, 1989).
French (Aménagement du territoire; Sylviculture)
inventaire des terrains non reboisés [nom masculin]
DEF: Inventaire des terrains où les peuplements, au moment de l'estimation, n'ont pas atteint le niveau de régénération désiré.