English (Meats and Meat Industries; Packaging in Paperboard)
boxed beef [correct]; box beef [correct]
DEF: Beef that a packer cuts into relatively small pieces, seals in vacuum packs, and ships in cardboard boxes, often ready for retail sale.
OBS: Prior to the 1970s, most beef left the packer as partial carcasses.
OBS: box beef : term extracted from the “Glossaire de l'agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie; Emballages en carton)
bœuf en caisse carton [correct, nom masculin]; bœuf en carton [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Les exportations de bovins vivants, qui avaient atteint un niveau record en 1996, ont diminué de 17 % durant la première moitié de 1997. [Les] exportations de bœuf en caisse carton ont partiellement compensé la diminution de celles de bovins vivants, le secteur du conditionnement des viandes dans l'Ouest ayant connu une expansion.