English (Meats and Meat Industries)
fluid beef [correct]
CONT: John Lawson Johnston was an Edinburgh butcher and in 1863 John concocted a drink he called ’fluid beef’, which was a great success. He went to Canada where he developed a concentrated version that he had patented as ’Bovril'.
French (Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
concentré de bœuf [correct, nom masculin]