English (Wastewater Treatment; Waste Management)
synthetic sludge [correct]
DEF: Sludge produced for experimental purposes by aerating organic materials such as milk solids, beef broth, peptones, salts of phosphorus, and nitrogen in various combinations, after seeding with wastewater organisms.
OBS: The term "sludge" is considered to be an uncountable noun. However, it is often found in the plural form (sludges), particularly when speaking of different types of sludge.
French (Traitement des eaux usées; Gestion des déchets)
boues synthétiques [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
DEF: Boues artificielles qu'on obtient en ensemençant avec des micro-organismes provenant d'eaux usées et en aérant des solutions de matières organiques (lait en poudre, bouillon de bœuf, peptones, sels de phosphore, azote sous diverses formes).