English (Root and Tuber Crops)
citrus meal [correct]
CONT: The main energy feeds used in Florida are corn and by-products from the citrus industry. Corn, the standard used for evaluating energy feeds, is grown in limited amounts, causing most feeders to depend upon out-of-state sources for shelled corn and ground snapped corn. By products of the citrus industry are citrus pulp, citrus molasses and a limited amount of citrus meal, with citrus pulp being the most important. Large quantities of citrus pulp are available each year for beef cattle feeding, and on a laboratory analysis basis, it compares favorably with ground snapped corn with respect to TDN(total digestible nutrients).
French (Culture des plantes sarclées)
farine d'agrumes [proposition, nom masculin]