English (Food Industries)
post-mortem tenderization [correct]
CONT: Tenderness of Meat... after death, an opposing process called tenderization begins and continues at postmortem. To maximize the benefits of post-mortem storage on meat tenderness, beef should be stored... Unlike the toughening phase, tenderization does not occur equally in all animals. In fact, it is well documented that there is a large variation in the rate and extent of post-mortem tenderization.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
attendrissement post-mortem [proposition, nom masculin]