English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
thousand metric ton [correct]; thousand metric tonne [correct]
CONT: Lower beef and pork prices have helped maintain U. S. meat exports, despite the appreciation of the U. S. dollar relative to most currencies in Asia. Japanese beef imports from the United States reached 135. 4 thousand metric tons(tmt) by May of this year, on track for annual imports of approximately 320 tmt.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
millier de tonne métrique [correct, nom masculin]; '000 t [correct, voir observation]; '000 tm [correct, voir observation]
CONT: De janvier à octobre 2000, le volume total des importations japonaises de poisson et de produits de la pêche a augmenté de 3,1 %, passant de 2 771 milliers de tonnes métriques (tm) en 1999 à 2 857 milliers de tm en 2000.
OBS: Ne pas utiliser l'abréviation «Mtm» qui signifie «million de tonne métrique».
OBS: tonne [t] : En français, l'expression «tonne métrique» [t ou tm] permet d'éviter la confusion possible avec la tonne impériale.