English (Packaging in Plastic; Meats and Meat Industries)
bloom/no bloom package
CONT: One major supplier of packaging resins and films has been working with a bloom/no bloom package. It reaches the meat case with the meat under vacuum. Store personnel can either leave it that way and display purplish beef or remove a piece of the oxygen-barrier film. Under the barrier layer is a gas-permeable one which admits oxygen and lets the meat turn red.
French (Emballages en matières plastiques; Salaison, boucherie et charcuterie)
emballage "oxy-chromique" [proposition, nom masculin]; conditionnement "oxy-chromique" [proposition, nom masculin]; emballage avec ou sans présence de rouge [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Emballage sous vide pour viandes fraîches muni d'une pellicule barrière à l'oxygène permettant de maintenir la couleur pourpre de la viande non oxygénée. Le retrait de cette même pellicule a pour effet de faire rougir lentement la viande, au contact de l'oxygène.