English (Biological Sciences)
spoiler [correct]
CONT: A number of the ecological factors thought to influence the development of the micro-flora of vacuum-packaged beef were examined(0(subscript) 2 CO2 within the vacuum-package was found to be less important than 0(subscript) 2 concentration in producing a lactic flora. The inhibitory effects of lactic organisms in mixed culture were also studies. Finally, a representative selection of lactic organisms from vacuum-packaged beef was surveyed for their ability to cause proteolysis, lipolysis, dextran production and H(subscript) 2O(subscript) 2 production. Results suggested that a significant proportion were potential spoilers.
OBS: Example taken from the FSTA data base.
French (Sciences biologiques)
microorganisme contaminateur [correct, proposition, nom masculin]