English (Agricultural Economics; Cattle Raising)
beef sector [correct]
CONT: [The] beef sector includes rearing of cattle as well as a slaughtering, cutting, deboning and packaging of beef.
OBS: beef sector : term extracted from the “Glossaire de l'agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Économie agricole; Élevage des bovins)
secteur bovin [correct, nom masculin]; secteur de la production bovine [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Les bovins comprennent les vaches laitières, les vaches nourrices, les veaux de boucherie et autres bovins.
OBS: secteur bovin; secteur de la production bovine : termes extraits du «Glossaire de l’agriculture» et reproduits avec l’autorisation de l’Organisation de coopération et de développement économiques.