English (Food Industries)
cholla [correct]; challa [correct]; challah [correct]; hallah [correct]
DEF: A loaf of white bread made in a twisted form by plaiting together a large and small piece of dough(the biblical beehive coil). The dough is made from white flour, enriched with eggs and a pinch of saffron, and the loaf is decorated with poppy seed. It is mentioned in the Bible, translated as ’loaves’, and is traditionally used for benediction of the Jewish sabbath and festivals.
French (Industrie de l'alimentation)
challa [proposition]