English (Textile Industries; Fabric Nomenclature; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
linen-like appearance [correct]
CONT: beelting : A process in which round-thread linen or cotton fabric is pounded to give a flat effect... Beetling is also used to give a thready or linen-like appearance to cotton.
French (Industries du textile; Nomenclature des tissus; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
apparence d'un tissu de lin [correct, nom féminin]