English (Textile Industries; Fabric Nomenclature; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
leather-like texture [correct]
CONT: beelting : A process in which round-thread linen or cotton fabric is pounded to give a flat effect. Beetled linen damask has an increased luster and a leather-like texture.
French (Industries du textile; Nomenclature des tissus; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
texture semblable à celle du cuir [correct, nom féminin]