English (Textile Industries; Fabric Nomenclature; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
flat effect [correct]
CONT: beelting : A process in which round-thread linen or cotton fabric is pounded to give a flat effect.
French (Industries du textile; Nomenclature des tissus; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
effet plat [correct, nom masculin]; effet aplati [correct, nom masculin]