English (Beverages)
black-and-tan beer [correct]; black and tan
DEF: A popular St. Patrick's Day beverage that consists of mixing a dark and a light beer together.
CONT: In the U.S. the black and tan tends to be layered whereas in the U.K. they tend to mix the beers together. Depending on where you are, a true black and tan is a 50:50 mix of ... Stout and either ... Ale or ... Lager.
French (Boissons (Industrie de l'alimentation))
Black and Tan [nom masculin]; bière brune et blonde [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Cocktail à base de bières fait de moitié de bière ambrée ou pale ale et moitié de bière noire de style stout ou porter.