English (Food Additives)
beer buds [correct]
DEF: A natural beer flavor prepared by spray-drying beer with maltodextrin, which removes water and alcohol, concentrating the flavor of beer in a free-flowing powdered form.
CONT: Beer Buds can be used in a variety of applications. Its dry form makes it especially suited to seasoning blends and dry mixes. It boosts notes in seasonings such as taco, nacho and sloppy joe. Other applications include beer nuts or pretzels and pizza crust.
French (Additifs alimentaires)
poudre de bière [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Proposition par analogie avec poudre d'ail et poudre d'oignon.