English (Beekeeping; Botany)
wax-producing [correct]; wax producing [correct]; ceriferous [correct, voir observation, moins fréquent]
CONT: Ceriferous is a descriptive for insects and plants producing wax.
CONT: Beeswax is secreted by honeybees of a certain age in the form of thin scales. The scales are produced by glands of 12 to 17 days old worker bees on the ventral(stomach) surface of the abdomen. Worker bees have eight wax-producing glands on the inner sides of the sternites(the ventral shield or plate of each segment of the body). Wax is produced from abdominal segments 4 to 7. The size of these wax glands depends on the age of the worker.
OBS: The term "ceriferous" is less used in English as opposed to "wax-producing".
French (Élevage des abeilles; Botanique)
cérifère [correct]
DEF: Se dit d'un insecte, d'une plante qui produit de la cire.
OBS: Cire. Matière sécrétée par huit glandes [de l'abeille] situées dans les segments abdominaux, sur la face ventrale et utilisée pour la construction des rayons. [...] cette sécrétion est naturelle et se produit à un certain âge chez la jeune abeille [...]