English (Chocolate and Confectionery)
candy-coated chewing gum [correct]; candy coated chewing gum [correct]
CONT: The candy-coated gum is, after a 24-to-48 hour storage period, sometimes undercoated to help the coating adhere more firmly, then coated with candy in this case, pure, liquid sugar. The gum is then placed into pans where it is whirled with beeswax or another wax product. This process provides candy-coated chewing gum with its characteristic sheen.
French (Confiserie et chocolaterie)
dragée de gomme à mâcher [nom féminin]
OBS: gomme à mâcher : Suc laiteux du sapotillier, additionné de sucre et parfumé, qu'on vend sous forme de tablettes ou de dragées.