English (Crop Protection)
pan trap [correct]
OBS: The attractiveness of sticky traps(1, 2 m above ground) and water pan traps(at ground level) of various colours to 7 insects associated with sugar beet was determined in field tests... systema blands exhibited a stronger attraction to yellow water pan traps than to blue, black, red, green, orange or white ones; the chrysomelid was rarely recovered from sticky traps.(Capinera, J. L. and Walmsley, M. R. "Visual responses of some sugarbeet insects to sticky traps and water pan traps of various colours", Journal of Economic Entomology, 1978, 71(6), pp. 926-927).
French (Protection des végétaux)
piège à eau pour insectes [proposition, nom masculin]; piège à insectes coloré [proposition, nom masculin]