English (Marketing; Farm Management and Policy; Agricultural Economics)
marketing allotment quantity [correct]
CONT: The overall marketing allotment quantity is divided between refined beet sugar... and raw cane sugar... Allocations for mainland cane sugar producing States are assigned based on past marketings of sugar, the ability to market sugar in the current year, and past processing levels. Beet sugar processors are assigned allotments based on their sugar production for the 1998-2000 crop years. The 2002 Farm Act provides for a number of contingencies that could require reassignment of allotments during the crop year.
French (Commercialisation; Gestion et politique agricole; Économie agricole)
contingentement de mise en marché [proposition, nom masculin]