English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Animal Pests (Crops))
black cutworm moth [correct, voir observation]; dark sword grass moth [correct]; dark sword-grass moth [correct]; greasy cutworm moth [correct, voir observation]
CONT: Agrotis ipsilon. ... The adults are large, dark noctuids with wing-span of 40-50 mm, with a grey body, grey forewings with dark brownish-black markings; the hindwings are almost white basally but with a dark terminal fringe; paler in the males.
OBS: ... the caterpillars can attack a very wide range of cultivated plant species : potato, cereals, tobacco, maize, beet, asparagus, lettuce, onion, chicory, tomato, etc.
OBS: Not to be confused with "black cutworm" or "greasy cutworm" which is the same insect but at a different stage of its life (caterpillar stage).
OBS: "Agrotis ipsilon" seems to be the preferred scientific name.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Animaux nuisibles aux cultures)
noctuelle ipsilon [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]
DEF: Papillon de nuit de la famille des noctuidés dont les larves attaquent un grand nombre d'espèces végétales cultivées.
CONT: Agrotis ipsilon. [...] Le papillon mesure une vingtaine de millimètres et a une envergure d'environ 45 mm. Le corps est brun-grisâtre, les ailes antérieures brunes avec, le long du bord externe, une ligne brisée limitant de petits triangles noirs et, vers le centre de l'aile, une tache orbiculaire prolongée, extérieurement, par une autre tache cunéïforme noire.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «noctuelle ipsilon» désignant l'insecte au stade larvaire (chenille).
OBS: «Agrotis ipsilon» semble être le nom scientifique le plus utilisé.