English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
beet cleaner [correct]
DEF: A machine designed for washing off dirt from beets and retaining admixtures.
OBS: It is installed at sugar refineries.
OBS: beet cleaner : term extracted from the “Glossaire de l'agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Outillage industriel; Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
nettoyeur à betteraves [nom masculin]
OBS: Source : Agriculture Canada, mai 1995.