English (Sugar Industry; Regulations and Standards (Food))
concentrated melada [correct]
CONT: "All sugars not above No. 13 Dutch standard in color, all tank bottoms, syrups of cane juice or of beet juice, melada, concentrated melada, concrete and concentrated molasses, testing by the polariscope not above seventy-five degrees, shall pay a duty of one and forty-hundredths cent per pound, and for every additional degree or fraction of a degree shown by the polariscopic test, they shall pay four-hundredths of a cent per pound additional.
OBS: melada: crude cane sugar as it comes mixed with molasses from the boiling of cane juice and prior to refining.
French (Sucrerie (Industrie de l'alimentation); Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation))
concentré de «melada» [proposition, nom masculin]
Spanish (Industria azucarera; Reglamentación y normalización (Alimentación))
concentrado de melada [proposition, nom masculin]; melada concentrada [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Melada. Canadá y América. En la fabricación del azúcar de caña, jarabe que se obtiene por evaporación del jugo purificado de la caña antes de concentrarlo al punto de cristalización en los tachos.