English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
black click beetle [correct]
OBS: An insect (order Coleoptera) of the family Elateridae.
OBS: black click beetle : common name also used to refer to the species Ampedus melinus.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
taupin noir [correct, nom masculin]; taupin brun nébuleux [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Insecte (ordre des coléoptères) de la famille des Elateridae.