English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
spitting click beetle [correct]; common click beetle [correct, voir observation]; click beetle [correct, voir observation]
OBS: An insect (order Coleoptera) of the family Elateridae.
OBS: common click beetle : common name also used to refer to the species Melanotus communis and to the species Agriotes lineatus.
OBS: click beetle : common name also used to refer to the genus Elateridae.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
taupin cracheur [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Insecte (ordre des coléoptères) de la famille des Elateridae.