English (Mechanical Transmission Systems; Wastewater Treatment)
drive torque [correct]
CONT: High torque values may be needed in the case of wide-diameter tanks handling heavy sludge for example, with sludge from washing beetroot, the drive torque for thickeners 40 m(130 ft) in diameter can exceed 100 000 m/kg(720 000 ft/lb).
French (Transmissions mécaniques; Traitement des eaux usées)
couple d'entraînement [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Pour des appareils de grand diamètre et des boues lourdes, les couples nécessaires peuvent être élevés sur des boues d'eaux de lavage de betteraves, le couple d'entraînement d'épaississeurs de 40 m de diamètre peut dépasser 100 000 m / kg.