English (Rules of Court; Communication and Information Management)
discontinued complaint [correct]
OBS: A privacy complaint is classified as a "discontinued complaint" when the investigation by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada is terminated before all the allegations are fully investigated or when the investigation is discontinued without issuing a finding.
French (Règles de procédure; Gestion des communications et de l'information)
plainte abandonnée [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Une plainte concernant la protection de la vie privée est classée «plainte abandonnée» lorsque l'enquête du Commissariat à la protection de la vie privée du Canada prend fin avant que toutes les allégations ne soient pleinement examinées ou qu'une conclusion ne soit émise.