English (Pharmacy; Veterinary Drugs)
pre-position [correct, verbe]
CONT: In some cases, a foreign manufacturer may want to import a drug into Canada for pre-positioning before a health care practitioner makes a request through SAP [Special Access Program]. To pre-position a drug, a manufacturer must : provide information about the medical emergency and how the new drug being imported will be used[;] give a rationale as to why the product needs to be pre-positioned[;] explain the urgency of having the product in Canada, including if the drug requires timely administration[;] specify the quantity of drug to be pre-positioned[;] identify the Canadian importer who will pre-position the drug in a Canadian facility(must hold an establishment licence in Canada) [. ]
PHR: pre-position a drug
French (Pharmacie; Médicaments vétérinaires)
prépositionner [correct, verbe]; pré-positionner [correct, verbe]; mettre en place au préalable [correct, verbe]
CONT: Dans certains cas, un fabricant étranger peut vouloir importer un médicament au Canada pour son prépositionnement avant qu'un professionnel de la santé ne fasse une demande au moyen du PAS [Programme d'accès spécial]. Pour prépositionner un médicament, le fabricant doit : fournir des renseignements sur l'urgence médicale et sur la façon dont le nouveau médicament importé sera utilisé; expliquer pourquoi le produit doit être prépositionné; expliquer l'urgence de faire entrer le produit au Canada, par exemple le fait que le médicament doit être administré en temps opportun; préciser la quantité de médicament à prépositionner; nommer l'importateur canadien qui prépositionnera le médicament dans une installation canadienne (doit détenir une licence d'établissement au Canada).
PHR: prépositionner un médicament