English (Citizenship and Immigration)
springboard country [correct, nom]
DEF: A country between the country of origin and the country of destination where immigrants stay for some time before continuing on their way to their intended destination.
OBS: Not to be confused with "transit country," which refers to a country that migrants simply pass through on their way to the country of destination.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
pays de rebond [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Pays entre le pays d'origine et le pays de destination vers lequel se dirige intentionnellement un immigrant [...] et où il va éventuellement rester pour un temps d'attente ou d'observation avant de poursuivre son voyage vers la destination prévue.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «pays de transit», qui désigne un simple pays de passage par lequel un immigrant transite pour se rendre au pays de destination.