English (Music (General))
double dot
OBS: when placed(...) vertically(...) before or after a double bar, they indicate that the passage is to be repeated. Smith L., Musical rudiments, p. 8.
French (Musique (Généralités))
point redoublé
OBS: placés verticalement et accompagnant les barres de mesure les 2 points signalent les reprises. LARMU, 1957, p. 206.