English (Courts; Legal Actions; Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
pendent-party jurisdiction [correct]; pendent party jurisdiction [correct]
DEF: A court's jurisdiction to adjudicate a claim against a party who is not otherwise subject to the court's jurisdiction, because the claim by or against that party arises from the same transaction or occurrence as another claim that is properly before the court.
French (Tribunaux; Actions en justice; Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
compétence incidente envers une partie [nom féminin]