English (Law of Evidence; Rules of Court)
object to a question [correct, verbe]
CONT: Any question objected to may, on consent, be answered subject to the objection, in which case a ruling shall be obtained from the court before such evidence is used at a trial or hearing.
French (Droit de la preuve; Règles de procédure)
s'opposer à une question [correct]
CONT: La personne qui s'oppose à une question peut, par consentement, accepter d'y répondre sous réserve de l'objection. Dans ce cas, la déposition ne peut être utilisée en preuve au procès ou à l'audience qu'après décision de la cour.