English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates; Aquaculture)
socking [correct]; sleeving [correct]
DEF: ... the operation by which seed mussels are loaded into the mesh sleeves or socks.
CONT: After socking, the mussels are sometimes bathed in seawater for some twelve hours to allow the formation of byssal threads, before suspending them from the longlines where they grow to market size. The average mussel sock will hold between 15 and 30 kilograms of mussels once they reached commercial-size.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés; Aquaculture)
boudinage [correct, nom masculin]
Spanish (Moluscos, equinodermos y procordados; Acuicultura)
embutido [correct, nom masculin]