English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Geology)
exfiltration capacity
CONT: While some systems may have enough exfiltration capacity to dispose of stormwater runoff as it occurs, many systems will take many hours or even days before a significant fraction of a rainfall event can be discharged through exfiltration.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Géologie)
capacité d'exfiltration [nom féminin]
DEF: Flux maximal d'eau pouvant être diffusé à travers la surface du sol, lorsque la hauteur d'évapotranspiration potentielle n'est pas un facteur limitant.