English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Games and Competitions (Sports))
overnight race [correct]; overnight event [correct]
DEF: A race where entries close a specific number of hours before running(such as 48 hours), as opposed to a stakes race where nominations close far in advance.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Jeux et compétitions (Sports))
course ordinaire [correct, nom féminin]; course overnight [anglicisme, nom féminin]
DEF: Course pour laquelle la fermeture des inscriptions se fait au plus tard cinq jours (dimanches exclus) avant la date fixée pour la course.