English (Commercial Aviation)
bottle to throttle [correct, locution nominale]
CONT: Eight hours, bottle to throttle : That's how long the Federal Aviation Authority in the U. S. gives pilots to sober up before they fly. Airlines make that 12 hours.
CONT: The "bottle to throttle" time is a well-known principle within the Fleet Air Arm.
French (Aviation commerciale)
de canettes aux manettes [locution nominale, nom féminin, pluriel]
CONT: Tout le monde, dans l'Aéronavale, sait bien qu'il faut attendre un certain temps avant de passer des «canettes aux manettes».