English (Paleontology)
middle lateral muscle [correct]
OBS: [A] middle lateral muscle [is] One of a pair of "protractor muscles" in some lingulid brachiopods, originating on the pedicle valve between the central muscles, and diverging slightly posteriorly before insertion on the brachial valve(...)
French (Paléontologie)
muscle latéral médian [correct]
OBS: [Le muscle latéral médian est un de deux muscles chez certains brachiopodes inarticulés, qui] sont insérés entre les centraux de la valve ventrale sur un épaississement de cette valve et [qui], s'écartant rapidement, (...) vont s'attacher latéralement à la valve dorsale (...)