English (Chemistry)
automatic physical apparatus
OBS: The various types of apparatus can be classified under two main headings, namely automatic physical apparatus and automatic chemical apparatus, the latter carrying out one or more chemical reactions before taking a measurement.
French (Chimie)
automate physique [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: On peut classer ces différents appareils en deux grandes catégories: celle des automates physiques et celle des automates chimiques qui réalisent, préalablement à toute mesure, une ou plusieurs réactions chimiques.