English (Analytical Chemistry; Atomic Physics)
collection [correct]
DEF: The capture of charged particles(ions, protons, alpha, electrons) using a detector before proceeding to their measurement.
French (Chimie analytique; Physique atomique)
collectage [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Captage de particules lourdes (ions, protons, alpha, électrons) au moyen d’un détecteur afin de procéder à leur analyse.