English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties; Courts)
suitable person [correct]
CONT: The judges may appoint a suitable person to take the evidence at the trial before them who, before entering upon his duties, shall be sworn to the faithful performance of the same.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques; Tribunaux)
personne apte [correct, nom féminin]