English (Military Strategy; Field Artillery)
preliminary bombardment [correct]
CONT: Before an infantry advance during the First World War, it was a common strategy to bombard enemy defences with all available heavy artillery. The idea was that this preliminary bombardment would either kill the defending soldiers or would at least force them to retreat.
French (Stratégie militaire; Artillerie de campagne)
bombardement préliminaire [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: [...] des semaines de lourds bombardements préliminaires contre les positions allemandes ont précédé le jour du lancement de l'assaut.