English (Social Psychology)
controlled escalation
OBS: Deliberately and calculatingly intensifying a conflict in such a way that the enemy backs down before an all-out war results. Controlled escalation may be more likely to lead to an all-out war than to prevent it.
French (Psychologie sociale)
escalade contrôlée