English (Orthodontics)
ribbon arch appliance [correct]
DEF: An appliance developed by E. H. Angle prior to the Edgewise appliance, using a rectangular wire in a vertical slot to gain multidirectional control. Bracket was inverted and used by Dr. Begg for his technique.
French (Orthodontie)
arc ruban [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Vers 1915, E. Angle présenta le «Ribbon arch» (ou arc ruban).