English (Writing Styles)
bottom line up front [correct]; BLUF [correct]; BLUF model [correct]
DEF: A [communication model] where the conclusions and recommendations are placed at the beginning of the text, rather than the end, in order to facilitate rapid decision making.
CONT: The BLUF model can also be used in planning and management to ensure the purpose of plans are kept in mind, decision-maker support is more readably attainable, and measurement of impact may more easily and accurately be assessed.
OBS: ... originally a military communications technique, in which the conclusion — the most vital information and actions — is placed right at the start.
OBS: Used in written and verbal communication.
PHR: put your bottom line up front
French (Techniques d'écriture)
l'essentiel d'abord [proposition]; modèle BLUF [proposition]
DEF: Modèle de communication permettant de présenter l'essentiel en premier lieu, pour faciliter la prise de décision.
OBS: Modèle utilisé tant pour la communication écrite que verbale.
OBS: «Essentiel» étant dans ce cas un substantif et non pas un adjectif, l'article est nécessaire.