English (Sewing Machines; Sewing (General))
hump jumper [correct]
CONT: Hump jumper : Stitch through uneven thicknesses of fabric smoothly without stopping stitches or breaking needles. The hump jumper keeps presser foot level when sewing over bulky seams, perfect for sewing hems on denims. Also prevents fine fabrics from being pulled into the bobbin at the beginning of a seam; slipped under a button it creates a perfect shank. 2 sizes included 1/8" and 1/16".(Source : Great Notion Sewing supply Ltd-British Columbia).
French (Machines à coudre; Couture (Généralités))
pied pour couture de tissus d'épaisseurs inégales [proposition, nom masculin]; pied pour couture de tissus d'épaisseurs irrégulières [proposition, nom masculin]; pied pour couture de tissus épais inégaux [proposition, nom masculin]; pied pour couture de tissus épais irréguliers [proposition, nom masculin]