English (Ship Maintenance; Special-Language Phraseology)
sweep the holds [verbe]
DEF: To clear rubbish from the holds of a ship after a cargo has been discharged so that they are clean in readiness for the next cargo.
OBS: It is often a requirement of time charter-parties that the holds of the ship be clean or clean-swept on delivery to the time charterer at the beginning of the period of the charter and, similarly, on redelivery to the shipowner at the end of the charter.
French (Entretien des navires; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
balayer les cales