English (Public Sector Budgeting; Financial and Budgetary Management; Government Accounting; Military (General))
defence spending [correct]; defence expenditure [correct]; defence outlay [correct]
CONT: Defence spending will be frozen in real terms beginning in 1994-95. Together with the actions taken in December, this will generate savings of $361 million in 1993-94, rising to $2 billion in 1987-98 and totalling $5. 9 billion over the five-year period.
OBS: defence spending; defence expenditure; defence outlay: terms extracted from the "Disarmament and Peace Keeping" glossary with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Gestion budgétaire et financière; Comptabilité publique; Militaire (Généralités))
frais de défense [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]; dépenses de défense [correct, nom féminin, pluriel]
OBS: dépenses de défense : terme tiré du lexique «Désarmement et Maintien de la Paix» avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.