English (Small Arms)
five-point safety check [correct]
OBS: Firearms Training.... Seven-point safety check. Used when : drawing a weapon from armoury, beginning of training session, taking over an armed post, suspicion that barrel is obstructed 42-19. Sequence : safe direction, safety on, remove magazine, inspect chamber, work action(2-3 times), inspect barrel, check external features. Five-point safety check. Used when : prove AR-15 safe after firing, prove AR-15 safe after charging but not firing. Sequence : safe direction, safety on, remove magazine, inspect chamber, work action(2-3 times).
French (Armes légères)
contrôle de sécurité en 5 points [proposition, nom masculin]