English (Audio Technology)
recorded groove; modulated groove
OBS: lead-in groove : a blank spiral groove at the beginning of a disk recording,(...) provided to bring the pickup stylus quickly to the first recorded groove. [synonym : modulated groove, p. 365]
French (Électroacoustique)
sillon gravé
OBS: le même système fonctionnant en sens inverse (aiguille courant dans le sillon gravé) permet la reproduction du son.