English (Mollusks, Echinoderms and Prochordates)
nuclear whorl [correct]
DEF: the first turn of a spiral shell, beginning at the apex and corresponding to part or all of the larval shell.
French (Mollusques, échinodermes et procordés)
tour embryonnaire [nom féminin]