English (Metal Forming; Heat Treatment of Metals)
shita-kitae [correct]
CONT: After making and separating the steel, the swordsmith begins to heat, hammer and fold it. The process of folding steel for use in Japanese swordmaking is known as shita-kitae.
French (Formage des métaux; Traitement à chaud des métaux)
shita kitae [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Technique de forge japonaise consistant à plier l'acier de nombreuses fois pour en retirer les impuretés.