English (Astrophysics and Cosmography)
thermal infrared array detector
CONT: Finally, hot-off-the-presses results from SPIREX/Abu, an infrared telescope at the South Pole that boasts the largest thermal infrared array detector in the world, will be presented.
OBS: thermal infrared : The preferred term for the middle wavelength ranges of the IR region, extending roughly from 3 micrometers at the end of the near infrared, to about 15 or 20 micrometers where the far infrared commences. In practice, the limits represent the envelope of energy emitted by the earth behaving as a greybody with a surface temperature...
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie)
détecteur d'infrarouge thermique [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: infrarouge thermique : terme utilisé de préférence pour désigner les longueurs d'onde moyennes de la plage infrarouge. Elles vont d'environ 3 micromètres (fin du proche infrarouge) à 15 à 20 micromètres, où commence l'infrarouge lointain.