English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering))
soliflucted [correct]
DEF: Describes a surface modified by the process of slow gravitational movement downslope of saturated, nonfrozen earth material behaving apparently as a viscous mass over a surface of frozen ground.
CONT: Soliflucted surfaces are commonly associated with processes of cryoturbation and nivation occurring in alpine and subalpine areas. The process is assumed to be active.
OBS: soliflucted: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Mécanique des sols)
soliflué [correct]
OBS: soliflué : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.