English (Mathematics)
graphical analysis [correct]
CONT: A simple technique for studying one-dimensional dynamics is graphical analysis. This technique allows us to predict the qualitative behavior of orbits from a knowledge of the graph of a function.
CONT: The graph of f(x) does of course contain information about the first iteration of f. We may use it to gain insight into higher iterations and hence the phase portrait via the following procedure which we call graphical analysis.
French (Mathématiques)
analyse graphique [correct, proposition, nom féminin]