English (Human Behaviour)
affect management [correct]
OBS: Tomkins’ affect management model implies that positive and negative affect smokers may need to find alternate affect management strategies to substitute for cigarettes in order to quit smoking(abstract)(Affect-management and habit mechanisms in the modification of smoking behavior)(Addictive Behaviors(Oxford), 1979, Vol. 4(1), pp. 39-46)
French (Comportement humain)
contrôle des pulsions affectives [proposition, nom masculin]; gestion des pulsions affectives [proposition, nom féminin]; gestion des affects [proposition, nom féminin]; contrôle des affects [proposition, nom masculin]