English (Mathematics; Computer Graphics)
Sierpinski point
CONT: The Sierpinski points... form what is called the invariant set of the map : once a Sierpinski point, always a Sierpinski point. If you start with a Sierpinski point with irrational coordinates, its orbit may look completely chaotic, but the succession of image points is fully determined by the coordinate values of the initial point. This is why such behavior, which abounds in nature, is called deterministic chaos....
French (Mathématiques; Infographie)
point de Sierpinski [proposition, nom masculin]