English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
model tracing [correct]; model-tracing method [correct]
DEF: In epistemic diagnosis by direct assignment of credit or blame, a modeling method for extracting information from behavior that follows observable behavior.
CONT: The idea behind model tracing is to create a close correspondence between units of the internal model and single steps of observable behavior. The required tuning of granularity can affect the design of the interface as well as that of the internal model. In ACT theory, knowledge compilation transforms declarative knowledge into a rule format that is directly usable for performance. As a consequence, compiled problem-solving knowledge, though it is a form of knowledge, maps directly onto behavior, unlike a concept or a principle, which must be interpreted before it can manifest itself in behavior. Thus knowledge compilation is really the core principle of the model-tracing paradigm. It can summarize claims of reasoning of arbitrary complexity as more coarsely grained rules. Model tracing is, in this sense, at the border between behavioral and epistemic diagnosis.
CONT: The model-tracing method operates in the context of intelligent tutoring systems which monitor students’ problem-solving activity. In that context, the diagnostic component need not compute the student’s solution path, because it can observe what the student does, step by step.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
traçage de modèle [proposition, nom masculin]