English (Artificial Intelligence)
differential model [correct]; differential student model [correct]
DEF: [a student model] that abstracts how the student's behavior is critically different from that of an expert.
CONT: ... the differences between the lists of issues respectively applied by the student and the expert ... provide information for updating the student model. In WEST, the differential model records how often each issue was used appropriately and how often it was overlooked. There is no notion of erroneous issues .... Pedagogically, WEST adopts a cautious attitude and intervenes only when there is good evidence for a weakness....
CONT: ... a «differential» student model provides the capability, in principle, of recognizing and then acting upon a student’s misconception, for example that "while" may be substituted for "if" in certain situations in Pascal, knowledge used by Proust ..., or that pieces of program plan may be systematically but incorrectly interleaved.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
modèle différentiel [proposition, nom masculin]; modèle apprenant différentiel [proposition, nom masculin]