English (Artificial Intelligence; Continuing Education)
differential modeling [correct]; differential modelling [correct]
DEF: [A ITS modeling technique] whereby the knowledge used by the student can be compared to that which the expert would have used (e.g. WEST, GUIDON).
DEF: [A type of modeling] whereby the student's behavior is analyzed and recorded in relation to the expert's choices for the same circumstances.
CONT: ... the student’s problem-solving activities can be followed by the system and readily compared to the internal model’s decisions by differential modeling.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Éducation permanente)
modélisation différentielle [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: Voir modèle différentiel.