English (Clinical Psychology; Human Behaviour)
psychic driving [correct]
DEF: Repeated playback, for the patient, of psychodynamically significant material that has been recorded during therapy sessions.
OBS: The confrontation problem-solving technique consists of offering the patient direct and trenchant observations or suggestions regarding his behavior and inviting him to consider and discuss it. The technique is likened to D. Ewen Cameron's psychic driving.(Psychotherapy : confrontation problem-solving technique, Garner, Harry H., St. Louis, Mo., Warren H. Green, 1970, 340 p.-Mental Health Abstracts)
French (Psychologie clinique; Comportement humain)
méthode de confrontation psychique de D. Ewen Cameron [proposition, nom féminin]