English (Psychometry and Psychotechnology)
personality assessment [correct]
CONT: Personality Assessment : Observations, Interviews, and Ratings. Personality, according to the most general definition, is a composite of mental abilities, interests, attitudes, temperaments, and other variables characterizing thoughts, feelings, and behavior. ... From the above definition it follows that methods of assessing personality include a broad range of cognitive and affective variables. Among these variables are the measures of achievement, intelligence, special abilities, interests, and attitudes .... Other emotional, temperamental, and stylistic characteristics, which have more traditionally been referred to as personality variables, are also important in understanding and predicting behavior.
OBS: Assessment. Appraising or estimating the level or magnitude of some attribute of a person. The assessment of human behavior and mental processes involves observations, interviews, rating scales, checklists, inventories, projectives, and psychological tests.
French (Psychométrie et psychotechnique)
évaluation de la personnalité [nom féminin]