English (Artificial Intelligence; Programming Languages)
constraint language [correct]; constraint-based programming language [correct]
CONT: A constraint language is a programming environment that simulates the behavior of a complex system described by the programmer as a set of relations, or constraints, on a set of variables. It is convenient to think of the constraint language as an interpreter, managing this system of constraints and variables.
CONT: The first constraint-based programming language was Sutherland’s remarkable program, Sketchpad ... Among other innovations, Sketchpad introduced the idea of describing a computer program as a connected network of constraints.
OBS: Unlike programs in procedural programming languages ... that consist of a sequence of operations to be performed, a constraint language program defines a system of relations without determining a priori the sequence of computation and direction of data flow.
French (Intelligence artificielle; Langages de programmation)
langage orienté-contraintes [proposition, nom masculin]; langage de programmation orienté-contraintes [proposition, nom masculin]; langage de contraintes [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Voir fiche "programmation orientée-contraintes".