English (Social Psychology; Human Behaviour)
undermanning [correct]
DEF: A condition that occurs when the number of persons available is below the number of essential tasks to be carried out in a given behavior setting.
OBS: Related terms: optimal manning, overmanning.
French (Psychologie sociale; Comportement humain)
sous-peuplement [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Condition existant lorsque le nombre d'individus disponibles est inférieur au nombre de tâches essentielles à remplir dans un cadre comportemental donné.
OBS: Termes analogiques : peuplement optimal, surpeuplement.