English (Social Psychology; Human Behaviour)
overmanning [correct]
DEF: A condition that occurs when the number of available persons exceeds the number of essential tasks to be carried out in a given behavior setting.
OBS: Related terms: optimal manning, undermanning.
French (Psychologie sociale; Comportement humain)
surpeuplement [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Condition existant lorsque le nombre d'individus disponibles excède le nombre de tâches essentielles à remplir dans un cadre comportemental donné.
OBS: Termes connexes : peuplement optimal, sous-peuplement.